Hajiyev: Grigoryan distorted the discussions!
It is a lie that an agreement has been reached on the creation of international mechanisms related to the rights and security of Karabakh Armenians. reports that Hikmat Hajiyev, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan - Head of the Department for Foreign Policy Affairs of the Presidential Administration, stated this while commenting on Armen Grigoryan, the Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia, who made a statement in Washington about the supposed agreement on the creation of international mechanisms for the rights and security of Armenians living in Karabakh.
He noted with regret that the essence of the discussions conducted by the secretary of the Security Council of Armenia was unilaterally distorted:
"In my interview with the Azerbaijani media on October 13, detailed information was given about the content and essence of the discussions held in Washington. I would like to note once again that the statements about reaching an agreement on the creation of international mechanisms on the rights and security of the Armenian residents living in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan in Washington are false. Raising any issue does not mean that an agreement has been reached on that issue. On September 27, at the White House in Washington, DC, at the meeting organized by the US President's National Security Adviser Jake Sullivan, we once again stated that Azerbaijan will address the issue of the rights and security of the Armenian population living in Karabakh. will not discuss with any international partner, this is the internal affairs of our country based on the Constitution and laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan, it is a matter of national sovereignty, and there is no question of creating any international mechanism ps. Azerbaijan does not intend to discuss this issue with Armenia or any other state or organization. During the meeting, it was once again mentioned that the US representative respects the sovereignty of Azerbaijan."
H. Hajiyev said that, contrary to the statements made in Prague and Sochi, the Armenian officials' statements about the sovereign territories of Azerbaijan are regarded as an attack on the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan:
"These and other contradictory statements made by Armenian officials recently and unnecessary new elements put forward show the intention of the Armenian side to intentionally disrupt the negotiations on the peace agreement and create only an imitation of the negotiations. The Armenian side should give up such a destructive policy and ensure sustainable peace and security in the region. We recommend to seriously participate in the negotiations on the peace agreement by showing political will".