Azerbaijan MFA replied Nikol Pashinyan
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's next attempts to manipulate the situation in the region are unacceptable. It is no secret that Armenia continues its aggressive activities by veiling its country as a democracy.
Axar.az reports that the spokesperson of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Aykhan Hajizada said this as his response to the question of the press regarding the views expressed during the government meeting by the Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan.
There is no reason for the Prime Minister to once again misinterpret the temporary decision of the International Court of Justice regarding the Lachin road and make claims that Azerbaijan has allegedly closed the Lachin road.
Prevention of illegal activities of Armenia which intensify the transportation of manpower, ammunition, mine as well as other military equipment from Armenia for the Armenian armed forces in the territory of Azerbaijan where Russian Peacekeeping Contingent (RPC) is temporarily deployed, is the sovereign right of Azerbaijan, and Azerbaijan is determined to implement all necessary measures in this direction.
Besides, Armenia receiving the information regarding taking the control of high grounds, main and auxiliary roads, as well as large areas along the border between the Jaghazur and Zabukh villages of Lachin district in regard with the commissioning of the new Lachin road with tension and the Armenian Prime Minister commenting on this information during his speech is not understandable.
The Armenian side should give up on its territorial claims against Azerbaijan.Instead of inviting international organizations to Azerbaijan and interfering in the internal affairs of Azerbaijan country, it should fulfill its obligation.
It is a fact that Armenia has increased aggressive rhetoric against Azerbaijan in recent weeks, committed provocations against Azerbaijani armed forces on March 5 and 20, and deployed additional forces to the region. It is known to everyone that both during the 30-year occupation period and after 2020, Armenia threw all responsibility on Azerbaijan and allowed provocations before preparing for any provocation.