Consultations were held between Azerbaijan and Pakistan
On May 31, the next round of political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Pakistan was held in Baku.
It was reported that the delegation was headed by Elnur Mammadov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, and Asad Majid Khan, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan.
During the political consultations, ideas were exchanged on cooperation in economy, trade, agriculture, education, culture, energy, tourism and other fields. The importance of mutual visits, especially parliamentary diplomacy, was emphasized, and it was said that it had a positive effect on many areas of bilateral relations.
During the discussions, it was stated that 2022 will be remembered as a significant date as the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations between our countries, and satisfaction was expressed with the current high level of Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations built on friendship and brotherhood. Also, the firm and unequivocal position of Pakistan during the 44-day Patriotic War, and its unwavering support and solidarity for our righteous cause were especially emphasized.
E. Mammadov gave detailed information about the current situation in the region in the post-conflict period, the process of mine clearance, restoration and construction in the liberated lands, as well as the large return program, smart city and green energy projects implemented by the country's leadership.
At the meeting, the parties also exchanged views on multilateral cooperation, regional issues and other topics of interest.