Armenia is trying to strengthen its military potential
Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov spoke at the special session of the II European Conference on Azerbaijan Studies organized in Skopje, the capital of North Macedonia on December 1, and spoke about the obstacles created by Armenia against the peace process.
It was reported that during the speech, the minister drew attention to the foreign policy priorities of Azerbaijan in the post-conflict period, the prospects of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as the position of our country on the regional situation.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs informed about the factors characterizing the anti-terrorist measures held on September 19.
He informed us about the restoration and construction works carried out by our country in the region. At the same time, he emphasized the threats of landmines made by Armenia against our country.
J. Bayramov also drew attention to strengthening the military potential of Armenia and the destructive activities of some third parties in the region. He stressed that such activity does not serve peace and stability in the region.
It was recalled that after the anti-terrorist measures, the biased and provocative accusations against our country contradicted the reports and statements of the representatives of the UN specialized agencies who visited the region and were active in Armenia, and the groundlessness of the allegations against our country was proven.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs also drew attention to Azerbaijan's internationally important initiatives in recent years and talked about the active role of our country in the field of multilateral diplomacy.