Zakir Hasanov met with the general of the Chinese army - Video
On June 14, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, received the delegation led by Major General Yao Qin, Deputy Chief of the General Department of International Military Cooperation of the Chinese People's Liberation Army, who was visiting our country.
First, the graves of our citizens who died for the independence and territorial integrity of our country were visited in Shahidlar Alley, and respect was shown to their memories by arranging flowers on them.
Welcoming the delegation, Colonel-General Z. Hasanov said that he was pleased to see them in our country and expressed confidence that this visit will contribute to our military cooperation.
It was pointed out that the heads of state have a special role in the positive development of relations between Azerbaijan and China.
Colonel-General Z. Hasanov spoke about the historical significance of the liberation of our lands, which have been occupied for many years under the leadership of the Commander-in-Chief, after the Patriotic War, which resulted in the Victory of the Azerbaijani Army. He noted that after the anti-terrorist operation in the Karabakh economic region without harming any civilian population and infrastructure, the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan has been fully ensured.
The Minister of Defense informed the Chinese guest about the current operational conditions at the Azerbaijan-Armenia border.
Expressing his gratitude for the warm reception, Major General Y. Qin pointed out the importance of regularly holding such meetings in order to exchange experience between the armies of both countries, as well as to further develop relations. The Chinese guest invited the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the 11th Beijing Xiangshan Forum to be held in Beijing in September of this year.
It was noted that China is always ready to provide support for ensuring peace and stability in the region together with Azerbaijan.
At the meeting, extensive discussions were also held on issues of mutual interest between Azerbaijan and China in the fields of military, military-technical and military education.