U.S. Secretary of State Marco Rubio met with Turkish Foreign Minister Hakan Fidan in Washington just hours after a phone call with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. Pashinyan aimed to get ahead of Fidan with his call.
Axar.az reports that political analyst Elkhan Shahinoglu made this statement.
According to him, while it was officially stated that Pashinyan discussed an Armenia-Azerbaijan peace agreement with Rubio, it is also possible that the dialogue between Yerevan and Ankara was part of the discussion:
"The Turkiye-Armenia border will remain open until March 31. It is possible that Pashinyan asked Rubio to discuss this matter in detail with his Turkish counterpart. Pashinyan wants Washington to pressure Ankara to keep the Turkiye-Armenia border permanently open. However, Ankara continues its coordination with Baku, and for the border to remain open beyond March 31, signing a peace agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan is essential."