Bakcell amplified its network at Jojug Marjanli village
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and the Leading Mobile Internet Provider in Azerbaijan contributed to the restoration process of Jojug Marjanli village (Jabrail region) recently liberated from occupation. As a part of the support Bakcell is optimizing its mobile communications network at the village.
Under the first phase of the optimization a new base station was installed to secure uninterrupted mobile communication services to customers involved in the restoration efforts at Jojug Marjanli. In addition, Bakcell has successfully completed the optimization of its 3G network to cover Jojug Marjanli with high-speed mobile internet.
“We aim to provide high quality and affordable mobile communication services to Bakcell subscribers residing at each and every region of Azerbaijan. Taking into account the special demand for high quality mobile communication of people residing at the frontline, Bakcell pays a constant and special attention to the network performance in the area. Moreover, Bakcell plans to provide the repatriating community of Jojug Marjanli with its reliable services on specially designed discounted terms and conditions”, says Bakcell CEO Mr. Nikolai Beckers.
It should be noted that currently Bakcell covers more than 99% of the population and 93% of the country’s territories (excluding the occupied lands).
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, offers a wide range of products for modern mobile communications users. Bakcell provides the class-leading 3G and 4G mobile internet experience in the country under the Sü[email protected] brand name.
With more than 5300 base stations, the network of Bakcell covers more than 99% of the population and 93% of the land area of the country (excluding the occupied territories). Bakcell is a leader in innovation and focuses on bringing the best of the mobile internet to Azerbaijanis through new partnerships and its Sü[email protected] services. Bakcell 3G service is available in all regions of Azerbaijan and covers 93% of population.