British generals were challenging here - Ilham Aliyev
I did not hide it. I have repeatedly said that if the issue is not resolved peacefully, we will resolve it militarily. As a result, it happened. I did what I said. All these years I have said that a second Armenian state can never be created in our land. I said that the first Armenian state was created in our historical land. reports that the statement came from Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev while attending the opening of the Military Loot Park in Baku on April 12.
“One of the first decisions of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in 1918 was to give Yerevan to Armenia and make it the capital. I condemned it. I said it was a betrayal, a betrayal, unforgivable. The Azerbaijan Democratic Republic has great merits before the Azerbaijani people. But we must not tarnish history, we must know history. We should know that in 1918-1920, when the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was functioning, our independence was incomplete. We gave Yerevan to Armenia. However, representatives from Yerevan at that time objected. No one paid attention to their voices. The Azerbaijan Democratic Republic could not provide full power. British generals were challenging here. Even a British general had to give an order to confirm our flag. We must say how everything happened. We must not invent a fake history. Both in the Soviet era and in the first years of independence, they invented so many false histories for us. We have become a hostage of such a false history. We need to know everything - who has what role in history and what the result is," the President said.