There is no territorial unit called "Nagorno-Karabakh"!
You will never find signs of territorial claims in my statements. What I mean is the historical truth. It is a historical fact that in 1920, the Soviet government decided to tear down Zangazur, an integral part of Azerbaijan, and annex it to Armenia, and this decision was implemented. This happened in 1920 - 101 years ago. informs that the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev in an interview with France 24 TV channel.
The head of state said: “When talking about our historical lands, I did not talk about territorial claims. You will not find it in any of my speeches. At the same time, like any country, we must know our history, the younger generation must know our ancient history, be aware of where we lived in the past and how to return there. I am sure we will return there. I have already said that we will go there not on tanks, but on foot, by car and by plane. If the situation is normalized and a peace agreement is reached, why don't we go back? This is our legitimate right."
President Ilham Aliyev noted that Armenia has territorial claims against Azerbaijan: "They still claim that Nagorno-Karabakh does not belong to us." They still claim that it either belongs to Armenia or is an "independent" entity. There is no territorial unit called "Nagorno-Karabakh" on the political and geographical map of Azerbaijan. Such an institution does not exist. Thus, first of all, Armenia must withdraw any territorial claims against Azerbaijan and behave well. We will show an adequate attitude."