Zelensky: Aliyev's visit to Kiev is very symbolic
Today we exchanged views on politics, economics and security. The Presidents of Ukraine and Azerbaijan signed the Declaration. Thanks to this, we will support our countries in matters of sovereignty and territorial integrity, and will work to protect our internationally defined borders. reports that the statement came from President of Ukraine Vladimir Zelensky.
Calling the visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Kiev a special symbolic visit, the Ukrainian leader said: “In particular, we will deal with security issues - security in the Caspian and Black Sea basins, fight terrorism, consider all difficulties together We will jointly study global challenges and develop solutions.”
The President of Ukraine noted that 6 bilateral documents in the fields of agriculture, transport, energy and trade were signed: “These are very important. We have many plans ahead of us, and today we had an extensive discussion with the President of Azerbaijan. It is our agreement in the field of food security, as well as discussions in the field of trade, that create great opportunities."