Armenia refuses to return our two citizens
Instead of taking measures to properly investigate the torture and degrading treatment of two Azerbaijani citizens and bring the perpetrators to justice, the Armenian government refuses to repatriate them on trumped-up charges.
Axar.az reports that these views were expressed by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, during his speech at the special meeting of the OSCE Permanent Council.
The minister noted that Azerbaijan, in addition to being committed to its international obligations and open to constructive dialogue, will not turn a blind eye to violations of international law and will continue to take appropriate steps at the international level:
"In particular, Azerbaijan has launched legal proceedings to respond to Armenia's gross violations of international humanitarian and human rights, to punish and bring to justice the perpetrators of its unpunished unparalleled crimes. Accountability and reparations serve to ensure the rights and interests of victims and are an inevitable consequence of the violations committed. they are also an important preventive tool and one of the main preconditions for genuine post-conflict normalization and reconciliation.
Azerbaijan sincerely believes that the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia based on mutual recognition and respect for each other's sovereignty, territorial integrity and international borders is the only way to ensure lasting peace and stability in the region.
We are determined and determined to advance the normalization agenda through direct bilateral negotiations. In this effort, we rely on the fair and impartial support and assistance of our international partners, who also aim for a peaceful and prosperous South Caucasus."