Information about the cemetery discovered in Khojaly
Additional excavation works are being carried out in the area where the mass grave was discovered in the Khojaly region.
Axar.az reports that after the discovery of massive human remains, other works in the area were stopped.
Representatives of the General Prosecutor's Office and other state institutions are in the area. In addition, the employees of the Baku representative office of the International Committee of the Red Cross were also invited to the area.
The human remains found in the cemetery are carefully removed and processed so as not to damage them.
It should be noted that on February 21, the Khojaly district prosecutor's office received information about the discovery of massive human remains buried in the centre of the liberated city of Khojaly (near the former Carpet Factory) during the excavation works carried out as part of the major restoration and construction works:
"Professional employees of the General Prosecutor's Office were dispatched to the scene, the Ministry of Health's "Forensic-Medical Expertise and Pathological Anatomy Union" Public Legal Entity, the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, the State Commission on Prisoners and Missing, Hostaged Citizens and the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) With the participation of the employees of the Azerbaijan Representation, the bone fragments discovered by inspecting the scene were taken appropriately to conduct expertise and laboratory examinations, as well as other necessary procedural actions were performed.
According to the information, as a result of the procedural actions carried out up to now, the human remains found in the area belong to at least 4 people (one of them is believed to belong to a minor, that is, a 4-5-year-old person). burial was determined at least 25 years ago.