Ilham Aliyev and his son watched Akinci - Video
On February 9, the President of Azerbaijan, the Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev and his son Heydar Aliyev visited the military facilities of the Air Force and watched the flight of the newly adopted "Akinci" attack UAVs.
Axar.az reports that the Minister of Defense, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, reported to the President, Commander-in-Chief Muzaffar Ilham Aliyev.
President Ilham Aliyev got acquainted with the conditions created at the UAV Academy.
The Minister of Defense and the technical director of the Turkish "Baykar" company Selcuk Bayraktar informed the head of state about the conditions created at the Academy and the unmanned aerial vehicles. It was reported that all conditions for the training of military personnel have been created here. The academy is equipped with all kinds of necessary techniques and equipment that meet modern standards.
Then the Commander-in-Chief arrived at the runway for various types of UAVs at the new military facility. After watching the take-off of the "Akinci" attack UAV, President Ilham Aliyev, who came to the control station, performed the control of the UAV in practice.
Watching the landing of the UAV, the President of Azerbaijan drew a commemorative signature on the aircraft.
Later, President Ilham Aliyev inspected the newly built hangar complexes.
The hangars are intended for storage of various types of unmanned aerial vehicles, as well as the newly adopted "Akinci" attack UAV and other aviation-technical means.
Here, the Commander-in-Chief Muzaffar got acquainted with the "Akinci" attack UAV and aerial bombs.