"An active "brainstorm" is going on about the NK conflict"
There is no stagnation in the settlement process of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova told a briefing on Friday.
An active "brainstorm" about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict’s settlement is going on around the world, according to Zakharova.
“What matters to us is what is said in the capitals. We see some steps from the parties and these steps exaggerated by the media as a final decision or aggressive activity. Then the media make assumptions that there is no hope for the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the negotiations process has come to an end,” the spokeswoman said, commenting on Armenia’s possible recognition of Nagorno-Karabakh as an “independent state”, which would mark the end of the talks.
She stressed that everyone has to take into account the complexity of the situation and be careful in interpreting the spoken words.
"We have made an assessment of the incident. Therefore, we will not respond to the question "what will happen if this happens?" because there are a lot of scenarios and theories in this regard. We do not work with scenarios and theories dealt by political analysts. We see that it is provocative. It is very dangerous. We do work with the parties and co-chairs,” Russian official added.