Azerbaijan to blacklist the former US ambassador
The name of the former US ambassador to Armenia John Evans will be added to the list of undesirable persons of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry for making an illegal visit to Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenia, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry,said on June 29.
He stressed that the former US ambassador’s illegal visit to the occupied Azerbaijani territories is another provocation.
According to him, John Evans has taken such a biased step under the order of the US-based Armenian lobby to deliberately exacerbate the situation especially in such a delicate moment.
It’s no secret that John Evans has close ties with the Armenian National Committee of America, which is a criminal and racist Armenian lobby organization, added Hajiyev.
“Having abused his position as US ambassador to Armenia at the time, this person is known for his pro-Armenian and racist stance. He has defended the interests of the Armenian lobby rather than the country he was supposed to represent. Because of his lack of professionalism and flaws, he was recalled prematurely,” the spokesman noted.