Pakistan, Azerbaijan call for resolution of regional disputes
The Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Pakistan, Ali Alizada paid his first courtesy call on the Special Assistant to the Prime Minister on Foreign Affairs, Syed Tariq Fatemi today. Their discussions covered all aspects of bilateral relations and regional developments.
Syed Tariq Fatemi underlined the importance Pakistan attaches to its fraternal ties with Azerbaijan. He recalled the visit of the President of Pakistan to Azerbaijan in March 2015, which was indeed a milestone that provided the two sides with an opportunity to review the existing state of bilateral relations and to exchange views on regional and international issues of mutual interest.
The meeting focused on the mutual support extended by the two countries to each other on the issues of Nagorono-Karabakh and Jammu and Kashmir, which reflects convergence of views on key regional and international issues.
The importance of high-level political exchanges and regular exchange of business delegations was also highlighted. The Pakistani official mentioned the crucial role of air connectivity in giving a spurt to bilateral trade and economic interaction and people-to-people exchanges.
The SAPM assured the Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan of the full cooperation and assistance by the Government of Pakistan to him in his efforts to enhance the bilateral ties between the two countries.