Azerbaijan sets rules for foreign journalists
Yerevan is making attempts to divert attention from the political and legal responsibility for the tension that has arisen on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops as a result of provocative actions of Armenian armed forces which began on April 2 and for the shelling of the areas densely populated by Azerbaijanis along the contact line, which left a number of civilians dead and wounded, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry said in a statement on Tuesday.
Moreover, Yerevan is trying to organize the trip of representatives of the foreign media to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan by deceiving the international community, the statement said.
According to the statement, foreign correspondents’ interest in the escalation on the contact line and their need to do their professional work is understandable but they must abide by the following rules.
– Respecting the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, the norms and principles of international law, representatives of the foreign media who intend to engage in journalistic activities in the Armenian-occupied territories of Azerbaijan must first apply to the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan. Applications for accreditation can be sent in electronic form via the Foreign Ministry’s website.
– To ensure objectivity, avoid biased approach and inform the international community accurately, the damage caused to the Azerbaijani civilians and civilian facilities along the line of contact as a result of the actions of Armenian armed forces must be covered.
– We recommend to foreign media outlets be attentive to the false and provocative information of the Armenian side aimed at misleading the international community.