Azerbaijan increases food products’ export to Russia
Azerbaijan has increased the export of food products to Russia, Vusal Gasimli, executive director of the country’s Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication, told reporters in Baku June 21.
He noted that Azerbaijan is increasing the export of non-oil products to Russia and this suggests that the trade relations between the two countries are reaching to a more qualitative level.
“Azerbaijan has great potential to export a wide range of food and agricultural products to Russia,” said Gasimli. “It is observed against the background of the deterioration of Russia’s relations with the EU and Turkey. This gave an even greater opportunity to Azerbaijani entrepreneurs and producers to enter the Russian market.”
Moreover, Azerbaijan and Russia have very good relations in the spheres of transportation and logistics, he said, adding that this is an advantage for Azerbaijan.
“Azerbaijan’s Guba-Khachmaz and Sheki-Zagatala zones especially have a competitive advantage in supplying fruit and vegetable products to Russia,” said Gasimli.