The Azerbaijani State Committee on Property Issues has presented a new privatization portal (
“The portal will greatly facilitate the process of privatization and it will be possible to achieve more transparency in this area,” Rafig Jalilov, deputy chairman of the State Committee, said.
"All the information about the facilities to be privatized, their addresses, location and, finally, the initial cost, will be presented on the portal,” he said. “Moreover, it will be possible to participate in online auctions via the portal."
Shamil Shirinov, head of the department of strategic planning, innovation, monitoring and analysis of the State Committee, said that it will be possible for foreign companies to actively participate in the privatization.
"The portal has been designed in two languages - Azerbaijani and English, allowing foreign investors to actively participate in the process of privatization,” he said. “Moreover, there is ‘Why Azerbaijan’ special section on the portal for foreign investors, which explains the reason of investing in our country."
There is the information on the portal about the two companies, namely, the Dashkesan Mining and Processing Plant and Baku Electroavtomat OJSC, which are being privatized.