New Lifan cars to be assembled
New Lifan cars will be assembled at the Nakhchivan Automobile Plant (NAZ), the plant's Director Musa Abdullayev told local media.
This issue was discussed during the talks in Baku between the plant's Director Musa Abdullayev and Director General of Lifan International Sun Zejun.
Four-wheel drive Lifan X7 sport utility vehicle (SUV) and a minivan for 11 people will be added to the model range of cars to be produced in Azerbaijan.
During the talks it was also agreed to supply finished products of the NAZ to a third country.
Abdullayev said that the parties also discussed the issue of opening of a dealer network in the districts of Azerbaijan, as well Chinese banks’ support in financing of sales in the Azerbaijani market.
Sun Zejun highlighted the prospects of the Azerbaijani market, its potential caused by the growth of the economy as a whole.
“The growth of Azerbaijan’s economy is visible to the naked eye, it is enough to look at the speed the capital of the country, Baku, grows at,” he said.
Lifan representatives noted the high professionalism of Azerbaijani colleagues.
Also the Chinese plant’s delegation met with Head of the Supervisory Board of the Ganja Automobile Plant Production Association Khanlar Fatiyev.