Azerbaijan starts promoting ‘Made in Azerbaijan’ brand
Azerbaijan has started promoting the ‘Made in Azerbaijan’ brand in foreign markets.
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree Oct. 5 to approve the “The rule of defining and regulating the mechanism of paying a part of the expenditures from state budget, organizing export missions to foreign countries, exploring foreign markets and marketing activities, promoting ‘Made in Azerbaijan’ brand in foreign markets, local companies’ receiving certificates and patents in foreign countries for export, research programs and projects for development of export.”
The decree also approves the form of the report “On the work carried out to encourage the export of non-oil products of Azerbaijani origin.”
In order to finance the support measures envisaged in the above-mentioned rule, 3 million manats have been allocated from the Azerbaijani President’s Reserve Fund in the 2016 State Budget.