Milli Majlis begins next plenary meeting
Plenary meeting of the Milli Majlis was kicked off on Tuesday. reports, speaker Ogtay Asadov congratulated Mehriban Aliyeva on her appointment as first vice-president on behalf of the MPs.
Asadov said Mehriban Aliyeva made a great contribution to the development of legislation with her parliamentary activity. “Mrs. Aliyeva is the author of 4 amnesty acts applied to 10,000 prisoners. Thus, she brought joy to thousands of families. Moreover, Mehriban Aliyeva played a key role in the development of inter-parliamentary relations with the United States and France. People have an exceptional respect for her as the President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation,” he said.
The speaker noted that this appointment will bring new breath to the country's socio-political life. “We believe that Mrs. Aliyeva will render great service to her people in this position as well,” she said.
The meeting's agenda includes 13 issues, including annual report of Azerbaijani Human Rights Commissioner (Ombudsman).