Armenia aiming to prevent any progress in negotiations
Armenia is aimed at to freeze situation and prevent any progress in the negotiation process by implementing provocative acts on a regular basis, including violation of the ceasefire, shelling on the contact line between Armenian and Azerbaijani armed forces and keeping under the fire the Azerbaijani cities and villages along the border between the two countries."
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry's press service said in a statement on the draft law to be discussed in Armenia about the recognition of independence of the separatist regime in Nagorno Karabakh. The statement noted that regardless of the outcome of the negotiations, Armenia again grossly violated principles of international law, relevant UN Security Council resolutions adopted in 1993, as well as other relevant documents and decisions of the international organizations on the conflict by committing such provocative actions.
"In its resolutions, UN Security Council unambiguously reaffirmed that Nagorno-Karabakh is an integral part of Azerbaijan and demanded immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal of occupying forces from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan. Without considering the consequences of its irresponsible actions, the Armenian leadership started to prepare for a political explosion of the situation and a complete disruption of the peaceful settlement after getting a crushing response to its military provocations and finally realizing the inability to resist Azerbaijan's growing military power and to continue keeping the status quo any further.
With such steps, the Armenian government is trying to justify the obvious failure of its aggressive and occupation policy and satisfy the requirements of the separate circles occupying military and extremist position in the Armenian society for his own political ambitions.
If limited and selfish purposes prevail prudence and provocation is carried out, the entire responsibility for the consequences will lie on Armenia and its leadership "- the report said.