Karabakh is not seperatist organization - Kuznetsov
This event got nothing with administrative significance, it is a completely political step.
Russian analyst and historian Oleg Kuznetsov said these words to, commenting on the Armenian Security Council's meeting in Khankendi, which is occupied territory of Azerbaijan.
According to the political scientist, Pashinyan is working hard to present his initiatives in the negotiation process as a genius novelty:
"Unlike Azerbaijanian media, I call him an occupier, not separatist. Now we are witnessing that the meeting of the Security Council, which is the third most important body of Armenia after parliament and the government, is held outside of the borders of Armenia, in Khankendi recognized as Azerbaijanian territory by international organizations. This fact confirms that the regime of Khankendi is not independent, so it can not be separatist.
As Pashinyan tries to give a higher status to this regime, it affects oppositely. The whole world is shown that the "government" formed in the occupied territories is completely dependent on Yerevan".
According to the expert, this is why the Armenian government is actually an occupying government:
"Thus, with held of meeting in Khankendi Pashinyan destroyed himself. Because Khankendi demanded the same status as Yerevan, but with this step they demonstrated their full commitment to Yerevan.
I have two types of explanations to this: First, either Pashinyan deceives himself and as a result, he puts himself in a state of fool. The second version is that we are witnessing the provocation of information that is made very accurately. This provocation is directed not against Baku, but against the Armenian people. After that Pashinyan will easily can say that "I wanted to raise the status of the Khankendi regime, but it did not go straight and we were hit by the fiasco".
In short, we should note the remarkable words of passed Russian Prime Minister Viktor Chernomyrdi: "Once we wanted to do a good job, it was as usual".
Time works against Armenia. Because the occupation regime destroys its resources from day to day. And this is an irresistible process. Pashinyan is losing in time and throws himself into a "seytnot" (chess term which means lack of time for thinking), with his senseless actions. If he spoke specifically, he would has achieved some success in the political and spiritual plane. But because of his demagoguery, he has shown himself as an unkind partner. And this is not just for the official Baku, but for the Minsk Group.
This is his worst mistake. Because the patience of international organizations is going to be exhausted".