Zarif meets with Bangladeshi parliament speaker
Strengthening joint efforts in the Islamic world and in the international community, including in the Parliamentary Union of the OIC Member States (PUIC, PUOICM) were other issues also discussed at the meeting. reports citing Mehr News that Zarif’s meeting with the Bangladeshi parliament speaker came after his meeting with PM Sheikh Hasina and FM Abul Kalam Abdul Momen earlier this morning.
Heading a high-ranking politico-economic delegation, Zarif arrived in the Bangladeshi capital of Dhaka to hold high-level talks with senior officials of South Asian country yesterday. He will depart for Indonesia as the next stop of his several-nation Asian tour he started recently tomorrow after attending a regional meeting of the Indian Ocean Commission (COI) and a meeting with the Farsi language teachers in Bangladesh.