Russia to expand cooperation with NAM
Russia aims to continue expanding cooperation with the Non-Alignment Movement (NAM) member states in order to strengthen global stability, Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Sergei Vershinin said during the 18th NAM Summit in Baku in a speech published by the Russian Foreign Ministry on Saturday. reports citing TASS.
"We are ready to expand cooperation with the Movement further in the interest of strengthening international stability to benefit our countries and our people, as well as the entire international community," Vershinin said.
The Russian diplomat noted that the movement is actively promoting the principles of multipolarity.
"The reasonable request of the majority of states for a just and comprehensive system is faced with the desire to maintain the world order that would only allow a small group of states and international corporations to benefit from globalization," he said. "In the attempts to maintain their dominant position, they shamelessly employ double standards, hiding unequal and selfish approaches under the guise of high ideals of democracy and liberalism."
The Russian diplomat added that the idea of "a rule-based world order" imposed on the international community pushes the world back to the age of bloc rivalries.