From France to Bayramov-Mirzoyan meeting - Reaction
The French Foreign Ministry welcomes the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia. reports that the statement came from French Foreign Minister Jean-Yves Le Drian on Twitter.
"Yesterday's meeting of the Armenian and Azerbaijani ministers, which took place a year after the war, is a positive step. We are fully mobilized to achieve lasting peace, "the minister said.
It should be noted that within the 76th session of the UN General Assembly, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs Andrew Schaefer from the United States, Stefan Visconti from France and Igor Khovayev from Russia, as well as Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat. He had meetings with Mirzoyan. Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk also attended the meetings.