Azerbaijani, Bulgarian MFAs held 4th meeting
On December 1, the fourth meeting of political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Bulgaria was held in Sofia.
Axar.az reports that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan told.
The delegation of the Republic of Azerbaijan was led by the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr. Yalchin Rafiyev, and the delegation of the Republic of Bulgaria was led by the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr. Tihomir Stoytchev.
During the consultations, the current situation and development prospects of bilateral relations in the political, economic, energy, transport and humanitarian fields, as well as cooperation within the framework of international organizations, were discussed.
The importance of mutual high-level visits in the development of bilateral relations was emphasized, and in this regard, it was noted that the visits expected over the next year will make an additional contribution to the current dynamics of cooperation.
The importance of the strategic dialogue and political consultation mechanisms between the two countries, as well as the activity of the Joint Commission on Trade-Economic and Scientific-Technical Cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Bulgaria, was noted.
The other party was informed about the situation in the region during the post-conflict period, landmine threats in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, the large-scale reconstruction, restoration and urban development works carried out by Azerbaijan, as well as the implementation of the State Program on the Great Return to the liberated territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, detailed views were exchanged on other issues of mutual interest.