Can the defense minister be a civilian in our country?
The issue of whether a minister is a military or civilian person is directly related to the duties assigned to the army in the country's legislation and military doctrine. When we look at the experience of Europe and NATO in general, we can see that many countries have the experience of appointing women who work in the civilian system as defense ministers.
Axar.az reports that military expert Adalat Verdiyev said this while talking about Russian President Vladimir Putin's appointment of a civilian (economist Andrey Belousov) to the post of defense minister and the possible application of this NATO experience in Azerbaijan.
The expert said that it is possible to gradually carry out such reforms in Azerbaijan, which has switched to the military model of Turkiye:
"The appointment of a civilian to the position of the Minister of Defense aims to keep the armed forces out of the processes that involve the circulation of large funds, such as provision, supplies, tenders, purchases. The minister is directly responsible for the supply, financing, etc. of the army. deals with issues. Similar steps have been taken in Turkiye. If we are moving to the army model of Turkiye, similar steps can be taken in Azerbaijan if necessary. But this is only within the powers of Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. The mentioned process requires changes in the relevant legislative acts. With this, it is possible to create conditions for the General Staff to deal with more combat tasks and to reduce the economic burden on the armed forces.