Ian Borg supported Aliyev in Baku
On May 14, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, while receiving OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Foreign Minister of Malta Ian Borg, reminded him once again of the need to abolish the Minsk Group and all related institutions. In his previous meeting with the OSCE Chairman, Ilham Aliyev said that the Minsk Group has entered history. Azerbaijan has restored its territorial integrity and sovereignty over Karabakh. Armenia has accepted the current reality. In such a case, why is it not announced that the Minsk Group, which was created in the past for the purpose of solving the Karabakh problem and did not achieve results, has left itself?
Axar.az reports that political scientist Elkhan Sahinoglu noted this.
"On June 24, 2022, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Russia Sergey Lavrov, who is the former co-chairman of the Minsk Group, announced that "the Minsk Group has ceased its activities" in a meeting with his Azerbaijani counterpart Jeyhun Bayramov. The United States, another co-chair of the Minsk Group, does not see the need for the Minsk Group. In his statement on November 17, 2022, Philip Reeker, the advisor of the US Secretary of State for the Caucasus, actually repeated Lavrov's words in this way: "The Minsk Group mechanism does not work. "Washington supports peace building between Azerbaijan and Armenia."
Thus, two of the 3 co-chairmen of the Minsk Group said that they do not need the activity of this organization. The Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, accepting the current realities, does not mention the name of the Minsk Group anywhere. Nevertheless, France, the third co-chair of the group, has not expressed its position on this matter. The reason for this is also known. Paris cannot accept that the return of Armenian separatism to the territory of Azerbaijan is impossible. The Minsk Group was the only format that ensured France's "presence" in the South Caucasus. Therefore, he does not refuse this format. However, there is no logic left to continue the activities of the Minsk Group. On the other hand, against the backdrop of the Ukrainian war, it is impossible for the USA and France to continue their dialogue with Russia, the other co-chair. France, which is alone in the issue of the Minsk Group, cannot dictate to the OSCE the "Minsk Group must remain" policy.
The current chairman of the OSCE can accept the current realities and leave the MQ. At the press conference of the OSCE chairman in Yerevan, the Armenian journalist asked, "Did the OSCE close the Karabakh issue?" How does the OSCE imagine the return?" answered the question as follows: "The OSCE cannot enter into a process in which it does not participate and respects the position of the two countries." In fact, this answer indicates that the OSCE chairman also pointed out that the Minsk Group is not needed, it just needs to be formalized," the political scientist emphasized.