There are attempts to make territorial claims against us
We are here today thanks to the heroism and sacrifice of our martyrs. They bravely stood up to the enemy and delivered such a crushing blow that I am confident Armenia will never again attempt any military provocation against Azerbaijan. Although there are still quite a few revanchists in Armenia.
Axar.az reports that President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, said this while speaking with residents relocated to the city of Khojaly.
"We are also monitoring recent events and see that there are attempts to make territorial claims against us again. Therefore, we must always be prepared. Of course, we must first and foremost strengthen our army further, and we are doing that.
Today, I also inspected the houses built for the military. All of Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur will become a very strong fortress zone, and work is already being done in this direction to ensure that the Azerbaijani people are forever secure and that such tragedies will never again befall our people.
Today, here in Khojaly, meeting in this city that has been restored in just 8 months, certainly holds special significance. On Independence Day, I wanted to meet with you again. Three months ago, on February 26th, a tragic day for all of us, we laid the foundation of the Memorial Complex in Khojaly. Today, the residents of Khojaly are returning, and the city is looking beautiful," the head of state emphasized.