After Aliyev, Putin congratulated Pezeshkian
Russian President Vladimir Putin sent a congratulatory telegram to Masoud Pezeshkian on the occasion of his election as the president of Iran.
Axar.az reports that the Kremlin website has published information about this.
"Dear Mr. Pezeshkian, please accept my sincere congratulations on your election as the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran. Russian-Iranian relations are friendly and good-neighborly relations, and Moscow and Tehran are effectively coordinating efforts to resolve current issues on the international agenda," the telegram emphasized.
Putin expressed his hope that Pezeshkia's activities will contribute to the strengthening of regional security and stability, and further expansion of constructive bilateral cooperation in all fields for the benefit of the peoples of Russia and Iran.
It should be noted that the first leaders who congratulated Azerbaijani Masoud Pezeshkian, who won the second round of the presidential elections held in Iran yesterday, were President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Prime Minister of Pakistan Shahbaz Sharif.