Azerbaijan to France: You have no right!
The statement of the French Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs about the alleged "discrimination" against the French citizen Theo Clerc and the "unfair decision" by the court, thereby disregarding the judicial procedures of Azerbaijan by France, which calls itself a "state of law", is unacceptable. The remarks made by France have no basis.
It was noted that the verdict against the French citizen and other persons who deliberately damaged the state property is within the court's jurisdiction, and the French side has no right to question this decision.
The French citizen was deprived of liberty under the article of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan for intentionally destroying or damaging property. It should be noted that Theo Clerc was previously punished in France for such acts and a fine was imposed on him.
In general, according to the conclusion of the investigation and the court, the French citizen was selected for his special initiative and activity in the commission of the crime. It was also revealed that his statements during the court investigation did not correspond to the objective circumstances of the case.
Although he was previously fined a certain amount for the same act, his insincere statements to the court regarding his ignorance of the illegality of acts of this nature in Azerbaijan, as well as his lack of remorse for the act he committed, can be listed as factors that determine his punishment to be more severe than the other two persons. .
Everyone knows the international legal violations, neo-colonial policy, racism, discrimination, Islamophobia, and restriction of human rights of France, which claims the judicial power and human rights in Azerbaijan and tries to teach the world a "lesson of democracy". Therefore, it would be more useful for France to learn from this activity.