Azerbaijan launches new regulations for student transfer
Starting from today, Azerbaijan has launched reception of documents electronically regarding students transfer from higher educational institutions in the country and abroad as well as transfer of specialty. reports citing Report news agency that, starting from this academic year, new regulations will be applied for students transfer.
Thus, on February 7, students of secondary specialized educational institutions may also apply for transfer via electronic portal. Reception of documents electronically will continue till February 14.
According to information,, which is established within joint action of the Ministry of Education and State Examination Center, is aimed at simplification of transfer process and ensuring transparency.
Students applying through, may choose the educational institution intended to be transferred. Applicants may determine whether they meet the criteria by entering information required.
Transfers are carried out with the consent of Education Ministry during winter and summer holidays.
Notably, totally 241 people applied through, which launched in August last year, 83 of them were answered in the affirmative.