Bakcell supports international children's chess tournament
Bakcell - the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has supported the 17th international children’s chess tournament, held in the period from 1st to 6th of April, 2018 in Baku.
This traditional tournament has been organized by the “Genclik Chess Club”, together with the Embassy of France in Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan Chess Federation. Held on a Swiss system basis, the tournament hosts more than 50 young chess players from Azerbaijan, France, Great Britain, Georgia, Russia, Turkey, Serbia and Kazakhstan. As usual, the young participants of the tournament will receive many interesting gifts from Bakcell.
For many years now Bakcell provides its support to organization of international children’s chess tournaments, held in our country. Within the frames of its “Bakcell Stars” Corporate Social Responsibility program, the mobile operator supports the development of youth and sports in Azerbaijan, and implements extensive projects aimed at supporting children with special needs.