Diaspora organizations in Europe hold meeting in OSCE - Photo
The OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) hosted a meeting with representatives of Azerbaijani diaspora organizations in Europe.
The meeting was co-organized by the Congress of European Azerbaijanis (CEA) and the Azerbaijani Youth Council in Poland.
The meeting was attended by Head of ODIHR's Human Rights Department Omer Fisher, OSCE/ODIHR Election Adviser Radivoje Grujić, President of CEA Sahil Gasimov, Chairman of the Azerbaijani Youth Council in Poland Nail Ahmad, Vice Presidents of the CEA, Chairman of Germany-Azerbaijan Culture Society Yashar Niftaliyev, Chairman of the United Congress of Azerbaijanis of Ukraine Rovshan Tagiyev, members of the CEA, Co-chairs of the Finnish-Azerbaijani Association Vasif Muradli and Arzu Muradli, Chairman of the Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress Elsever Mammadov, Chairperson of the Friends of Switzerland Friendship Association Arzu Aliyeva.
President of CEA Sahil Gasimov informed the participants about the activity of the Azerbaijanis in Europe.
He noted that the OSCE/ODIHR's preliminary opinion on the April 11 presidential election in Azerbaijan caused concerns of the Azerbaijanis living in Europe.
"We are citizens of European countries, and therefore are taxpayers here. Unfortunately, some European institutions that are financed by taxes paid by us businessmen have taken some unfair steps. In this regard, the European standards of double standards on our historical homeland are of serious concern to us and we would like answers to our questions. We have come here as a European citizen, in a mutual form, as a friend," he added.
Radivoje Grujić said that OSCE/ODIHR rapporteurs were in Azerbaijan in February before the presidential election in order to observe pre-election situation in the country.
“I can say that even if there were some inequalities, the election administration was highly organized in Azerbaijan. We have had a report on this issue, which is already known to public. Pre-election and election observation opportunities of international observers were also organized in a high form,” he said. The adviser noted that at present, an extended document covering all the details on the election results is being prepared on behalf of the ODIHR and will be revealed soon.
In response, Gasimov pointed to serious contradictions in the preliminary election report.
“For example, the ODIHR issued a positive opinion on the election in Armenia, but it revealed soon that this is not true as the Armenian people proved that they do not recognize the regime of Serzh Sargsyan in mass rallies. However, you have issued completely different opinions about Azerbaijan,” he said.
Later, the Congress of European Azerbaijanis submitted a statement to the OSCE ODIHR.