UK specialists invigilate examinations at BHOS
Examination session on petroleum engineering and chemical engineering specializations has started at BHOS.
The delegation comprising lecturers and experts from Heriot Watt University, UK, are involved in invigilation process. Professor Kevin Mccullough, educational and training director of School of Engineering and Physical Sciences, Professor Greame White, Chemical Engineering, School of Engineering and Physical Sciences, Mrs. Patricia Duncan, teacher and learning manager, professor John Ford, Senior Director of Studies, Institute of Petroleum Engineering, Mrs. Irene Fox, School of Engineering and Physical Sciences Administrative Assistant, Alexander Bell, Associate Director of Studies for Engineering School of Engineering and Physical Sciences, Teaching and Learning, are organizing examinations on the basis of questions compiled at Heriot Watt University.
As BHOS second, third and fourth year students are studying petroleum engineering and chemical engineering specialization on the basis of educational programme of Heriot Watt University. Examination session is held simultaneously with the one held at Heriot Watt University, on the same dates and at the same time. It is done to prevent the electronic exchange of the answers between students studying at both higher schools. BHOS is the only higher educational institution in Azerbaijan in which knowledge is assessed by international specialists.
After examinations British specialists send exam papers containing written answers of students to Heriot Watt University via urgent delivery mail service. The mentioned procedure is realized to ensure transparency and objectivity of assessment. Up to date accordingly to statistic data referred to academic years BHOS students have demonstrated better performance with the scoring points compared to the students of Heriot Watt University.