French radio prepared a report from Fuzuli
French international radio "RFI" has prepared a report from the Fuzuli region of Azerbaijan liberated from the Armenian occupation. According to the report, Fuzuli, one of the seven regions around Nagorno-Karabakh occupied by Armenians in the early 1990s, has no houses, no small shopping center, not even a farm. reports that it is noted that Fuzuli, which has been under Armenian occupation for 30 years, is reminiscent of an empty desert. It is said that the region, which now shows only traces of war, was liberated from occupation by the Azerbaijani armed forces on October 17 this year.
The author emphasizes that the Armenian military equipment destroyed by the Azerbaijani Army in Fizuli belongs to the Soviet period. Instead, in recent years, Azerbaijan has allocated a sufficient budget for the military and provided the army with modern equipment.
At the same time, it was noted that the residents of Fuzuli, who want to return to their homes, will have to wait for several years to clear these areas of mines, as well as to create housing infrastructure here.
The report also said that no one had lived here for a long time and the city consisted only of ruins.