Armenians who left Karabakh will be able to return
Leaving Karabakh The current Armenian residents leaving the territory of Azerbaijan is their voluntary and individual decision.
Axar.az reports that the representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on special tasks, Elchin Amirbeyov, said this in an interview with the "BBC Newshour" program.
"This has nothing to do with forced displacement or Azerbaijan's desire to leave. They really have a choice. It should be especially emphasized that we called them to stay and be a part of multinational Azerbaijan. Look at what the Azerbaijani authorities are doing in the last few days - they are delivering all kinds of humanitarian aid, necessary goods, medicines, sending fire engines, we have already established round-the-clock electricity supply," said Amirbeyov.
He noted that Armenians who left Azerbaijan will be able to return.
Elchin Amirbeyov also said that Azerbaijan strongly condemns and rejects Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's statement regarding the so-called "ethnic cleansing" allegedly taking place in Karabakh.
"He not only retracts his statements on September 21 that there is no danger to the local Armenians by the Azerbaijani authorities but what he said is also aimed at disrupting Azerbaijan's efforts to deliver humanitarian aid to the local Armenians and the reintegration process. It also undermines the possible prospects of a peace agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia," said Elchin Amirbeyov, saying the Germans will be able to return.