The air temperature is so much higher than normal
In recent days, high temperature conditions have been registered in the country against the background of moderate south-easterly winds as a result of the influence of the hot air wave entering the country from the south. Currently, the air temperature is higher than the climate norm.
Axar.az reports that Nazim Mahmudov, head of the National Hydrometeorological Service, said this.
The head of the service noted that during the month of April, the temperature was recorded 12 degrees above the climatic norm. The maximum monthly temperature reached 30 degrees in Baku and the Absheron peninsula on April 27, and 32 degrees in the regions.
According to the head of the service, although high temperature conditions were recorded in April, the record indicator was not updated. According to multi-year data, the April record was recorded in 1998 and 2012, when it was 31.5 degrees in Baku and 36-38 degrees in the regions.
"The hot weather observed in the territory of the country is expected to last until May 2, and the maximum temperature of the air in Baku and the Absheron peninsula is expected to be 25-30 degrees, and in some regions 27-32 degrees," said N. Mahmudov.