The place where our missing soldier is kept - Photo
As we have reported, the Armenian media reported yesterday that Jeyhun Huseynov, a soldier of our Army who went missing in the direction of Gunnut settlement of Sadarak district of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, was detained in Areni village of Darelayaz district of Armenia.
Axar.az reports that the village Armenians call "Areni" is the historical Azerbaijani village Arpa, located 1.5 km away from Nakhchivan. It is located in the territory of Keshishkend district, next to the Arpa river. The remains of the ancient Albanian temple built in 1321 are still standing here. Arpanyal is also mentioned in the sources as Arbanyal.
The name of the village of Arpa was changed to Areni by the decree of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of Armenia dated September 10, 1946.
It should be noted that the Ministry of Defense of Armenia has not made an official announcement about the detention of our soldier.