A new page is opening in the history of Azerbaijan-Venezuela
A new page is opening today in the history of Azerbaijan-Venezuela relations, - President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said in a statement to the press following his meeting with Venezuelan counterpart Nicolas Maduro, who is paying an official visit to Baku.
“We began building our diplomatic relations 21 years ago. However, our relations are beginning to enter an active period this year. I’m convinced that our bilateral ties, which rely on mutual interests and respect, will be developing in the right course, and that our peoples will become closer to each other and our countries will always support each other in international arenas,” said President Ilham Aliyev.
“As I have recently officially announced, Azerbaijan unilaterally declares that it will not increase its oil output and export, so that the world oil market gets stabilized and the oil prices increase,” Ilham Aliyev said. “This is a very responsible stance. I once again would like to say that we declare this unilaterally.”
“We believe other oil countries too will support this approach, and they also, in turn, will take similar steps,” he added. “Only in this case we will be able to stabilize the oil market.”
President Aliyev pointed out that oil-rich countries will also get a fair price for their natural resources.
“Of course, all countries, especially, OPEC members and independent producers should pay great attention to the interstate coordination issues,” said the president.
“Non-OPEC countries should have a very sincere and open cooperation here. There should be adopted right decisions jointly and a very strong control mechanism should work for fulfilling the decisions. I am confident that if so, the oil price will rise to the proper level which would be satisfactory for producing countries, oil companies, and at the same time for the consumer countries. That’s to say, there should be a balance. Currently, this balance has been disrupted and oil-rich countries are suffering greatly.
This is injustice and this balance should be restored. I am confident that if so, everyone will be able to get benefit and a balance of interests can be ensured as well, because, it is nearly two years that the countries exporting oil to world markets have faced big losses,” said the president.
President Aliyev added that the revenues of those countries, including Azerbaijan are decreasing and this is not fair.
“The justice should be restored. In this regard, I would like to once again mention the special mission of President Maduro,” said Ilham Aliyev. “President Maduro makes great efforts to convince the OPEC and non-OPEC producers to restore this justice. I wish this mission success. Azerbaijan has already said its word. You can refer to us and say that Azerbaijan has already undertaken this obligation and waits for other countries to take similar steps.”