Ilham Aliyev signed two orders and approved amendments
Azerbaijani president approves amendments to Urban Planning and Construction Code reports citing APA.
Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev has approved amendments to Urban Planning and Construction Code.
According to amendments, an article #15.1.3-1 was annexed: “Technical normative legal acts about the level of professionalism of those engaging in projection, construction, mechanization and transportation, production of construction materials and expertise of construction projects”.
According to another amendment in the article #52.3, certificates are issued by the authorities assessing the conformity in accordance with the law on accreditation in the field of conformity assessment.
The article #60.1 was amended as follows: “Guidelines on fire security in connection with master plan of the site during the construction and projection of buildings and plants, architecture and planning and construction sectors and construction materials are set on e basis of technical normative legal acts provided in the article #15.1.4 of this Code on urban planning and construction”.
Azerbaijani president approves amendments to law on telecommunications
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order approving the amendments to the Law on telecommunications. An item was annexed to Article 40 (Necessary requirements for the contract concluded with subscriber) of Law to ban provision of the subscriber's identification code (sim card, etc.) to other persons for permanent use, as well as leasing it for making profit.
Azerbaijani president approves amendments to law on freedom of religion
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order approving the amendments to the Law on freedom of religion. The amendments are as following:
The fourth item of Article 1: foreigners and stateless persons, except religious figures invited by the religious centers, are prohibited to conduct religious propaganda.
The third item of Article 21: the Caucasus Muslims Office, after agreeing with the relevant executive authorities, can authorize Azerbaijani citizens who received religious education abroad to lead religious ceremonies in the country.
The second item of Article 24: the religious center, in coordination with relevant executive body, will realize sending of citizens to religious educational institutions abroad, and exchange of students and teachers of religious educational institutions, as well as religious leaders and experts.