Mammadyarov met with Pristayko
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Ukrainian Foreign Minister Vadim Pristayko as part of a meeting of foreign ministers of the member countries on the occasion of the 10th anniversary of the Eastern Partnership of the European Union in Stockholm. reports citing the Foreign Ministry's Press Service.
The ministers exchanged views on the current state of bilateral relations, the current level of development and prospects of cooperation between the two countries.
During the meeting, cooperation between the two countries in many areas, including economic, trade, transport and other areas was highly appreciated. The sides exchanged views on strategic projects implemented in the region.
The sides discussed prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Ukraine within various international organizations and expressed their consent to continue joint efforts in this direction.
Elmar Mammadyarov invited his colleague to visit Azerbaijan.
The sides also discussed other regional issues of mutual interest.