President Aliyev awards national Olympic team
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed executive orders awarding members of the country`s national Olympic team.
Under the presidential orders, a total of 44 people received state orders, medals and certificates of recognition for their achievements in the recent Summer Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro and for their contribution to the development of sport in Azerbaijan.
With one gold, seven silver and ten bronze medals, Azerbaijan was ranked the 39th in the medal table, while the national team became the most efficient team of the Games. The country has won 0.3 medals per athlete, with its relatively small team of 56 athletes.
Azerbaijan’s only gold medal was secured by taekwondo fighter Radik Isayev (+80 kg).
Azerbaijan’s silver medals were taken by judokas Rustam Orudjev and Elmar Gasimov, wrestlers Toghrul Asgarov and Khetag Goziumov, female wrestler Maria Stadnik, boxer Sotomayor Collazo Lorenzo and canoe sprinter Valentin Demyanenko in men’s canoe single 200 m.
Bronze medals were claimed by Greco-Roman wrestler Sabah Shariati and rower Inna Osypenko-Radomska in women’s 200 meters kayak single, Greco-Roman wrestler Rasul Chunayev, female taekwondo fighter Patimat Abakarova, female wrestler Natalya Sinishin, boxer Kamran Shahsuvarly, taekwondo fighter Milad Beigi Harchegani, freestyle wrestlers Jabrayil Hasanov, Sharif Sharifov and Haji Aliyev.
Azerbaijan is also among the top 15 countries for the total number of gained medals in the Games, which was attended by record 206 countries, alongside with the U.S., Britain, China, Russia, Germany, France, Japan, Italy, Australia and Canada.