No discussion yet on date of Azerbaijani, Armenian FMs’ meeting
There has been no discussion yet on the date and place of a meeting between Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said on Friday, Axar.az reports.
“Earlier the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs proposed holding a meeting between Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers. However, there has been no discussion yet on the date and place of the meeting,” he said.
The Azerbaijani minister also touched upon the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs’ upcoming visit to Yerevan.
“The co-chairs’ planned visit to Yerevan in June is important for them so that they will be able to discuss the current situation in Armenia,” the top diplomat said.
Mammadyarov noted that although the direction of the negotiations on settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is already known, in Yerevan the co-chairs will propose ways of resuming the peace process.
“The-chairs are not expected to visit Azerbaijan within this trip. They will negotiate with the new Armenian government. They have to know who they will negotiate and work with. This is important for them,” he added.