Bayramov received Wendy Hinton -
On June 11, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received the newly appointed non-resident ambassador of New Zealand to Azerbaijan, Wendy Hinton.
Axar.az reports that the statement came from the press service of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated Wendy Hinton on her appointment as Ambassador to Azerbaijan and wished her success in her future endeavors.
The Minister noted the prospects for the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and New Zealand and stressed the importance of using all opportunities to expand ties.
The Minister also briefed Ambassador Wendy Hinton on the situation in the region after the conflict, the implementation of trilateral statements, the situation in the liberated areas, the threat of mines and their consequences, as well as the reconstruction and construction work in the liberated areas.
Ambassador Wendy Hinton noted that the country is developing in a number of areas, including agriculture, technological applications, hydropower and other areas, emphasizing the prospects for cooperation in these and other areas.