Azerbaijan is an example of multiculturalism
In Azerbaijan, we cherish and support multiculturalism as a way of life. Azerbaijan is considered as an example of tolerance and peaceful coexistence of representatives of various religious and ethnic groups living in our country. reports that the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev in his address during the annual general discussions of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly at the level of heads of state and government in video format.
The UN strongly supports the "Baku Process," which was initiated by Azerbaijan in 2008 to strengthen dialogue and cooperation between the Muslim world and Europe. The UN General Assembly's resolutions have recognized the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue held in Azerbaijan regularly, as a “key global platform for promoting intercultural dialogue”.