Ilham Aliyev called Erdogan
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev called the President of the Republic of Turkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan on May 28.
Axar.az reports that the head of state congratulated Recep Tayyip Erdogan on his victory in the presidential elections.
President Ilham Aliyev evaluated this victory as the trust of the Turkish people in the policy implemented by Recep Tayyip Erdogan and said that he is sure that Turkiye's comprehensive development will continue in the coming years under the leadership of Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
The head of our state wished Recep Tayyip Erdogan new successes in his activities for the sake of the prosperity of the Turkish people and the country's progress.
The President of Turkiye expressed his gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for the congratulation and kind words, and at the same time conveyed his congratulations on the occasion of the Independence Day.
The President of Azerbaijan thanked for the congratulation.
The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan has invited Recep Tayyip Erdogan for an official visit to our country.
The invitation was gratefully accepted.
The heads of state once again expressed their confidence that friendly and fraternal relations between our countries will continue to develop successfully in all fields.
During the telephone conversation, issues related to the prospects of cooperation were discussed.