On International Mother Language Day, schools from across Africa, Asia, Europe, South America, and the Arab region gathered to celebrate multilingual education under the theme “Many languages, one future: Youth voices on multilingual education”. Students introduced themselves in their mother tongues and shared experiences highlighting the importance of linguistic diversity in education.
Axar.az reports that Azerbaijan was also represented at the event, co-organized by the Permanent Mission of Bangladesh to UNESCO and the UNESCO Education Sector.
The Organization emphasized that multilingual education fosters inclusion, equity, and cultural preservation, enabling students to learn effectively in languages they understand best. Experts stressed the role of communities, schools, and digital tools in safeguarding endangered languages. Youth leaders highlighted the importance of intergenerational transmission, while educators shared classroom strategies, including visual aids and Content and Language Integrated Learning (CLIL), supported by AI tools.
Following the remarks, the event continued with a vibrant cultural program.
Representing Azerbaijan, talented singer Sona Iskandarli captivated the audience with her musical renditions, followed by graceful performance of Azerbaijani national dance.